Insurance Claims for Florida Homeowners and Condominium Associations
[…] This rather coverage coverage power help cowl the price of any settlements in such circumstances.

While coverage for an HOA or flat association could also be expensive, it's normally seen as being a worthy funding. However, many boards of such associations are appalled when coverage firms fail to offer ample compensation after a declare is filed. Some of the frequent issues that HOAs and flat associations encounter when submitting an coverage declare embrace:

  • Delayed fee - Florida Statute § 627.70131 particularly states that an "insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim" inside 90 days after receiving discover of an "initial, reopened, or supplemental property insurance claim from a policyholder," yet does permit coverage firms some allowance if "the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer."